Data protection

Information notice for the website https://quant-da.com/ (“Website”) pursuant to Art 13 EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) regarding data processing operations in the context of accessing and using the Website.

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal requirements of the GDPR in conjunction with the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG) and other relevant legal provisions.

Data protection regulations focus on the processing of personal data, with certain exceptions. For the scope of this data protection declaration, the definition of the DSGVO is used. Thus, the “processing” of personal data essentially includes any handling of the same. Insofar as data processed by us is human-related and makes you identifiable as a person, it is basically personal data, whereby you are to be regarded as a person affected by data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 Z 1 DSGVO.

You are not obliged to provide data. Data automatically processed from the circumstance of accessing the website are not personal or are only stored for very short periods (see esp. point 2.1).
(a) Information on the person responsible for data processing & contact
Responsible in the sense of Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO:
Contact:
Quantum Data Analytics GmbH(iG)
Quellenstr. 01
2490 Ebenfurth

Tel: [0043/(0)660/8310750]
Fax: [●]
E-mail: [info@quant-da.com]
Web: https://quant-da.com

(b) Data processing operations

Processing of access data when calling up the website

(c) Type and scope of data processing: You can visit our website without having to provide any personal information. When you call up the website, only general access data is stored automatically in so-called server log files. In particular, the following data is processed: (i) name of the website visited; (ii) browser type/browser version used; (iii) operating system used by the user; (iv) website previously visited (referrer URL); (v) time of the server request; (vi) volume of data transferred; (vii) host name of the accessing computer (IP address used in abbreviated form). This information does not itself allow us to draw any conclusions about your person; however, IP addresses are considered personal data within the meaning of the DSGVO.

(d) Legal basis and purpose: The purpose of this data processing is to establish and maintain the technical security of our website, to improve its quality and to generate statistical information. The processing is based on our legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), which is to achieve the stated purposes.
(e) Storage period: The server log files are generally deleted automatically after fourteen (14) days at the latest.

(a) Type and scope of data processing: When contacting us via one of the contact options listed within this privacy policy or on our website, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of handling the contact request and its processing. The processing of your data is necessary to process and respond to your request, as otherwise we would not have the possibility to contact you.

(f) Legal basis and purpose: The purpose of this data processing is to enable us to exchange information with users of the website. We answer your inquiries on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO) in a functioning contact system as a prerequisite for the provision of any services. In the case of recurring contact requests, your data may also be processed for other purposes, about which you will be informed separately if necessary.

(g) Storage period: We will delete your inquiry(s) and your contact data if your inquiry has been finally answered. Your data will generally be stored for six (6) months and will be deleted after this period, unless you send us a follow-up inquiry or we need to process the data for other purposes.

Contacting

(a) Type and scope of data processing: When contacting us via one of the contact options listed within this privacy policy or on our website, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of handling the contact request and its processing. The processing of your data is necessary to process and respond to your request, as otherwise we would not have the possibility to contact you.

(f) Legal basis and purpose: The purpose of this data processing is to enable us to exchange information with users of the website. We answer your inquiries on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO) in a functioning contact system as a prerequisite for the provision of any services. In the case of recurring contact requests, your data may also be processed for other purposes, about which you will be informed separately if necessary.

(g) Storage period: We will delete your inquiry(s) and your contact data if your inquiry has been finally answered. Your data will generally be stored for six (6) months and will be deleted after this period, unless you send us a follow-up inquiry or we need to process the data for other purposes.

Newsletter

(a) Type and scope of data processing: On our website, you have the option to register for our newsletter. To do this, you only need to provide your e-mail address. The newsletter informs you about news concerning our company; it is sent exclusively to e-mail addresses provided by interested parties themselves. In the event that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time (revoke your consent) by sending a message to the contact address listed under point 1 or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

(b) Legal basis and purpose: The above data is processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of a newsletter and is necessary to be able to send the newsletter. A newsletter or other electronic advertising will not be sent under any circumstances without your prior consent, which we obtain in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO on our website.

(b) Storage period: The data collected for the purpose of sending the newsletter will be deleted within seven (7) days of any unsubscription, provided that there are no statutory retention periods to the contrary and the data are not also permissibly processed for other purposes.

(h) Storage and tracking technologies

Cookies

So-called “cookies” are used on our website, provided that you give us your consent within the meaning of Art 6 (1) (a) DSGVO (you can revoke your consent to the use of cookies at any time [see “Right of revocation” under point 8]; If you refuse such consent, we limit the cookie setting to technically necessary cookies that we need to maintain the functionality of our website (see below) and use them on the basis of our legitimate interest in this regard (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), insofar as this involves the processing of personal data.

Cookies are small data sets that are basically managed by your browser on your end device and stored there. They are initially placed by a web server and sent back to it as soon as a new connection is established in order to recognize the user and his settings. Your terminal device is assigned a specific identity consisting of numbers and letters.

Cookies can serve various purposes and, for example, help to maintain the functionality of a website in terms of functions and user experience according to the state of the art. The actual content of a specific cookie is always determined by the website that created it.

In any case, cookies always contain the following information:

  • Designation of the cookie;
  • Name of the server from which the cookie originates;
  • ID number of the cookie;
  • an end date, after which the cookie is automatically deleted.

Cookies can be differentiated by type and purpose as follows:

Technically necessary cookies: Technically necessary (also: essential) cookies help to make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. In many cases, a website cannot function properly without these cookies. Technically necessary cookies are always first-party cookies. These cookies can only be deactivated in your browser settings by rejecting all cookies without exception (see below) and are also legally used on our website without obtaining consent.

Preference cookies: Preference cookies allow a website to remember information that affects the way a website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.

Statistics cookies: Statistics cookies help website operators to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and analyzing information anonymously. Such cookies are consequently used to collect information about user behavior. For example, the following information may be stored: sub-pages accessed (duration and frequency); order of pages visited; search terms used that led to a visit to our website; movements of the mouse (scrolling and clicks); country and region of access. The cookies allow us to determine what the user is interested in and thereby adapt the content and functionality of our website to individual user needs.

Tracking cookies: Tracking cookies are used to track visitors to websites. The intention is to serve ads that are relevant and engaging to the individual user, and therefore more valuable to publishers and third-party advertisers. This is made possible by analyzing your usage behavior, which allows for the appropriate personalization of advertising based on the interests identified as a result.

According to the storage period, a further distinction is made between:

Session cookies: These cookies are deleted without your intervention as soon as you end your current browser session.
Persistent cookies: These cookies (e.g. for storing your language settings) remain stored on your end device until a predefined expiration date or until you manually remove them.

A further differentiation can be made according to the attributing subject as follows:

First-party cookies: Such cookies are used by ourselves and are set directly by our website. They are generally not made accessible by browsers across domains, which is why the user can only be recognized by the site from which the cookie originates.

Third-party cookies: Such cookies (also third-party cookies) are not set by us, but by third parties, especially for advertising purposes (for example, to track surfing behavior) when you visit our website. This concerns, for example, information about different page views and the frequency thereof.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you have the option of adjusting your browser settings so that cookies are either generally rejected or only certain types are permitted (e.g. restricting the rejection to third-party cookies). However, if you change the cookie settings of your browser, you may no longer be able to use our website to its full extent. You also have the option of deleting all cookies already stored in your end device via the browser settings. This also corresponds to a revocation of your consent.

(i) Drittanbieter-Dienste

Name
Borlabs Cookie
Anbieter Eigentümer dieser Website, Impressum
Zweck Speichert die Einstellungen der Besucher, die in der Cookie Box von Borlabs Cookie ausgewählt wurden.
Cookie Name borlabs-cookie
Cookie Laufzeit 1 Jahr

Name
Facebook
Anbieter Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland
Zweck Wird verwendet, um Facebook-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Datenschutzerklärung https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Host(s) .facebook.com

Name
Google Maps
Anbieter Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Zweck Wird zum Entsperren von Google Maps-Inhalten verwendet.
Datenschutzerklärung https://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s) .google.com
Cookie Name NID
Cookie Laufzeit 6 Monate

Name
Instagram
Anbieter Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland
Zweck Wird verwendet, um Instagram-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Datenschutzerklärung https://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy/
Host(s) .instagram.com
Cookie Name pigeon_state
Cookie Laufzeit Sitzung

Name
OpenStreetMap
Anbieter Openstreetmap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge CB4 0WS, United Kingdom
Zweck Wird verwendet, um OpenStreetMap-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Datenschutzerklärung https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy
Host(s) .openstreetmap.org
Cookie Name _osm_location, _osm_session, _osm_totp_token, _osm_welcome, _pk_id., _pk_ref., _pk_ses., qos_token
Cookie Laufzeit 1-10 Jahre

Name
Twitter
Anbieter Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland
Zweck Wird verwendet, um Twitter-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Datenschutzerklärung https://twitter.com/privacy
Host(s) .twimg.com, .twitter.com
Cookie Name __widgetsettings, local_storage_support_test
Cookie Laufzeit Unbegrenzt

Name
Vimeo
Anbieter Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA
Zweck Wird verwendet, um Vimeo-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Datenschutzerklärung https://vimeo.com/privacy
Host(s) player.vimeo.com
Cookie Name vuid
Cookie Laufzeit 2 Jahre

Name
YouTube
Anbieter Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
Zweck Wird verwendet, um YouTube-Inhalte zu entsperren.
Datenschutzerklärung https://policies.google.com/privacy
Host(s) google.com
Cookie Name NID
Cookie Laufzeit 6 Monate

(j) Links to third party sites

We use links to third-party sites on our website. These are in particular links to our appearances in social networks (e.g. Youtube). If you click on one of these links, you will be forwarded directly to the respective page. For the website operators, it is only apparent that you have accessed our website. Accordingly, we generally refer to the separate privacy statements of these websites.

(k) Social media presences

For the purpose of promoting our business activities and advertising our offers, we maintain presences on social networks. The processing of your data in this context is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO, which are to increase our reach as well as to provide users of social networks with additional information and communication channels. In order to best achieve these purposes, reach measurement (access statistics, recognition of returning users, etc.) may be carried out as part of the offer of the respective service provider.

When you access one of the online presences illustrated below, we process the general information that can be seen from your profile with the respective provider and, if applicable, further inventory data, contact data or content data, insofar as you make these available to us by interacting with our respective online presence and its content. Separate storage of this data outside the respective social network does not take place on our part.

Since we decide jointly with the respective provider (or the entity otherwise designated as responsible) on the purposes and means with regard to the data processing that occurs within the scope of our respective online presence, joint responsibility within the meaning of Art. 26 of the GDPR applies in each case. In this context, the provider of the respective social network is the central contact for all general as well as technical questions in connection with our online presence; this also applies to the fulfillment of data subject rights in the sense of point 8. As far as inquiries concern the concrete operation of our online presence, your interactions with the same as well as the information published/collected thereon, we, on the other hand, are the primary contact; point 8 and the other explanations of this privacy policy apply accordingly.

Facebook

The social network “Facebook” is the responsibility of Meta Platform Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Meta Platforms Ireland”) in the EEA region from a data protection perspective. With regard to the operation of our Facebook fan page “[●]” ([LINK]), we are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 DSGVO.

Your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with Meta Platforms Ireland, in particular Meta Platforms Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; any transfer of your data by Meta Platforms Ireland to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c DSGVO.

Please note that we have no influence on the programming and design of the social network, but can only personalize and manage our Facebook fan page to the extent provided by Facebook. Therefore, please take into account the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the social network (https://www.facebook.com/terms), the separately provided data protection information (https://www.facebook.com/policy.php) and the existing settings options in your Facebook account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the information we provide by means of the mechanisms provided by Facebook (posts, shares, etc.).

Twitter

The social network “Twitter” is the responsibility of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 Ireland (“Twitter International”) in the EEA region from a data protection perspective. With regard to the operation of our Twitter account “[●]” ([LINK]), we are jointly responsible with Twitter International for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 DSGVO.

Your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with Twitter International, in particular Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street Suite, 900 San Francisco, California 94103, USA; any transfer of your data by Twitter International to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c DSGVO.

Please note that we have no influence on the programming and design of the social network, but can only personalize and manage our Twitter account to the extent provided by Twitter. Therefore, please take into account the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the social network (https://twitter.com/de/tos), the separately provided data protection information (https://twitter.com/de/privacy) and the existing settings options in your Twitter account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the information provided by us via the mechanisms provided by Twitter (tweets, etc.).

LinkedIn

The social network “LinkedIn” is the responsibility of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”) in the EEA region from a data protection perspective. With regard to the operation of our LinkedIn account “[●]” ([LINK]), we are jointly responsible with LinkedIn for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 DSGVO.

Your data may also be transferred to companies affiliated with LinkedIn, in particular LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA. Any transfer of your data by LinkedIn to such affiliated companies is based on standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art 46 (2) lit c DSGVO.

Please note that we have no influence on the programming and design of the social network, but can only personalize and manage our LinkedIn account to the extent provided by LinkedIn. Therefore, please take into account the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the social network (https://de.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement?trk=homepage-basic_footer-user-agreement), the separately provided data protection information (https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=homepage-basic_footer-privacy-policy) and the existing settings options in your LinkedIn account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the information we provide by means of the mechanisms provided by LinkedIn (postings, articles, etc.).

YouTube

The video platform “YouTube” is offered in the EEA area by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin, Ireland (“Google Ireland”). With regard to the operation of our YouTube channel “[●]” ([LINK]), we are jointly responsible with Google Ireland for the processing of your personal data carried out in this context within the meaning of Art 26 DSGVO.

Please bear in mind that we have no influence on the programming and design of YouTube, but can only personalize and manage our YouTube channel to the extent provided by YouTube. Therefore, please observe the conditions that the service provider places on the use of the video platform (https://www.youtube.com/t/terms), the separately provided data protection information (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk) and the existing settings options in your YouTube account. We are, of course, fully responsible for the videos and content provided by us.

(l) Transfer of your data; recipients

In order to carry out the processing activities set out in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be transferred or disclosed to the following recipients:

Within our organization, only those employees who absolutely need to have access to your data in order to fulfill your or our respective obligations will have access to your data.

Furthermore, (external) processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they require the data to provide their respective service (whereby even one access possibility to personal data is sufficient). All processors are contractually obligated to process your data in strict compliance with the requirements of the GDPR and exclusively according to our instructions.

In addition, we transfer your data to independent responsible parties if this is absolutely necessary and we are legally obligated to do so. This may be, for example, courts or authorities within the scope of their legal competence.

(m) Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights at any time with regard to your personal data processed by us, which can be exercised free of charge by notifying one of the contact options listed under point 1 and will be answered as soon as possible, but in any case within one (1) month (restrictions are possible in certain exceptional cases, for example in the event of threatened impairment of the rights of third parties):

  • Access to and further information about specifically processed personal data (right of access, Art 15 GDPR);
  • Correction of incomplete or inaccurate data that has been recorded or has become inaccurate (right to rectification, Art 16 GDPR);
  • Deletion of data that (i) are not necessary for the purposes indicated, (ii) are processed unlawfully, (iii) must be deleted due to a legal obligation or an objection (right to erasure, Art 17 GDPR);
  • temporary restriction of processing under certain conditions (right to restriction, Art 18 GDPR);
    revocation at any time of consent to the processing of your data once given; please note, however, that a revocation does not retroactively render past processing activities based on the consent concerned unlawful – it only has effect for the future (right of revocation, Art 7(3) GDPR);
  • Object to processing of your data on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO) for reasons arising from your particular situation, as well as object at any time to processing of your data for direct marketing purposes (right to object; Art 21 para 1-2 DSGVO);
  • Transfer of your personal data, which we process for the performance of a contract with you, for the setting of pre-contractual measures at your request or on the basis of your consent, in a common machine-readable format to you or directly to another controller (right to data portability, Art 20 DSGVO);

Right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with a national supervisory authority; a complaint in Austria must follow the requirements of Section 24 of the Data Protection Act and should be addressed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, (e-mail) dsb@dsb.gv.at, (telephone) +43 1 52 152-0 (to simplify procedures, the Austrian Data Protection Authority provides forms: https://www.dsb.gv.at/dokumente).